alias, - Search - Help

Online Help

All Products    Maple    MapleSim


Search Results: alias,

alias
... alias define an abbreviation or denotation Calling Sequence Parameters Description
Thread Safety Examples Calling Sequence alias( e1 , e2 , ..., eN ...
Alias
... ArrayTools Alias provide different view of rectangular Matrix, Vector, or Array
Calling Sequence Parameters Options Description Examples Compatibility Calling ...
Help
... Related Maplesoft Help Pages. alias ... ... Home : Support : Online Help : Programming :
Names and Strings : alias. Related Posts & Questions on MaplePrimes. ...
Compatibility
... 16. Plotting Options libname LinearAlgebra ArrayTools[Alias] kernelopts(
gcfreq ) Plotting Options In... ... ArrayTools[Alias]. • When ...
Help
... alias alias define an abbreviation or denotation Calling Sequence Parameters
Description Thread Safety Examples Calling Sequence alias( e1 , e2 , ..., eN ...
RootOf
RootOf a representation for roots of equations Calling Sequence Parameters Description
Examples Compatibility Calling Sequence RootOf( expr ) RootOf( expr , x ) ...
DataTranspose
ArrayTools DataTranspose manipulate single dimension of a Matrix, Vector, or Array
as a flat Matrix and transpose Calling Sequence Parameters Description Examples ...
evaldomains
Domains evaldomains evaluation of Maple-expressions in a Domains domain Calling
Sequence Parameters Description Examples Calling Sequence evaldomains[ D ]( expr ...
unwindK
... References Calling Sequence Wrightomega( x ) unwindK( x ) The short form omega(
x ) (or ) can be used by first issuing the command alias(omega=Wrightomega)... ...
ArrayTools
Overview of the ArrayTools Package Calling Sequence Description List of ArrayTools
Package Commands Examples Calling Sequence ArrayTools[ command ]( arguments ) ...
mint
The Mint Syntax Checker Calling Sequence Description Options Database Options Calling
Sequence mint -a databaseFile -A databaseFile -b libraryDir -d databaseFile ...
Factor
Factor inert factor function Calling Sequence Parameters Description Examples
References Calling Sequence Factor( a, K ) Parameters a - multivariate polynomial ...
Coordinates
Physics[Coordinates] - set up aliases for the spacetime coordinates used by Physics
commands Calling Sequence Coordinates( ) Coordinates( X , quiet , clear ) Parameters ...
Factors
Factors inert factors function Calling Sequence Parameters Description Examples
Calling Sequence Factors( a , K ) Parameters a - multivariate polynomial K - optional ...
puiseux
algcurves puiseux determines the Puiseux expansions of an algebraic function Calling
Sequence Parameters Description Examples Calling Sequence puiseux( a , x = ...
evalm
evalm evaluate a matrix expression Calling Sequence Parameters Description Examples
Calling Sequence evalm( matrix expression ) Parameters matrix expression - expression ...
DerivedLength
GroupTheory DerivedSeries construct the derived series of a group LowerFittingSeries
construct the lower Fitting series of a group DerivedLength return the derived ...
Reshape
ArrayTools Reshape create a reshaped copy of a Matrix, Vector, or Array Calling
Sequence Parameters Description Examples Calling Sequence Reshape( A , bounds ) ...
Annihilation
Physics[Annihilation] - generate annihilation operators acting on a given space
of quantum states Physics[Creation] - generate creation operators acting on a given ...
Primfield
Primfield primitive element of an algebraic extension Calling Sequence Parameters
Description Examples Calling Sequence Primfield( L , K ) Parameters L - set of ...
HGDispersion
LREtools[HypergeometricTerm] HGDispersion return the hypergeometric dispersion of
two polynomials depending on a hypergeometric term Calling Sequence Parameters ...
LambertW
LambertW The Lambert W function Calling Sequence Parameters Description Examples
References Calling Sequence LambertW( x ) LambertW( k , x ) Parameters x - algebraic ...
Language and Programming
... Language and Programming Data Structures Object Inheritance More Updates Data
Structures Allow double as an alias for float[8] max/min optionally return ...
Algfield
Algfield compute an irreducible representation for a field extension Calling Sequence
Parameters Description Examples Calling Sequence evala(Algfield( S , G )) ...
evala
evala evaluate in an algebraic number (or function) field Calling Sequence Parameters
Description Examples Calling Sequence evala( expr ) evala( expr , opts ) Parameters ...
Indep
Indep inert independence checking Calling Sequence Parameters Description Examples
Calling Sequence Indep( S , 'r' ) Parameters S - RootOf or set of RootOf sr - ...
Expand
Expand inert expand function Calling Sequence Parameters Description Examples Calling
Sequence Expand( a ) Parameters a - any expression Description The Expand ...
Help
... with(LinearAlgebra); ... numtheory:-divisors); alias(sigma = numtheory:-sigma);
alias(`ℱ` ... Other Resources. Review the Error ...
Trace
Trace trace of an algebraic number (or function) Calling Sequence Parameters
Description Examples Calling Sequence Trace( a , L , K ) Parameters a - any expression ...
~Array
~Array coerce to an Array ~Matrix coerce to a Matrix ~Vector coerce to a Vector
Calling Sequence Parameters Description Thread Safety Examples Compatibility Calling ...